revised rebuttal testimony of peter j. copeland
[…] additional costs of terminating such calls” (emphasis added). The FCC rules for

12345671

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

Page 8: Revised Rebuttal Testimony of Peter J. Copeland

Rebuttal Testimony of Peter B. CopelandQwest Corporation

Docket No. 04-049-145July 21, 2006, Page 6

the pricing of the transport and termination for reciprocal compensation directly

follow the statutory directives of the Act.

Q. WHAT DO THE FCC RULES SPECIFICALLY STATE

CONCERNING ASYMMETRICAL RATES FOR THE

TRANSPORT AND TERMINATION OF CALLS TO A CMRS

PROVIDER?

A. Section 51.711(c) of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations states that a

wireless carrier “may assess upon other carriers for the transport and termination

of telecommunications traffic based on the forward-looking costs that such

licensees incur in providing such services, pursuant to Sec. Sec. 51.505 and

51.511.“ Further at Section 51.709, the FCC describes the rate structure for

transport and termination: “(a) … a state commission shall establish rates for the

transport and termination of telecommunications traffic that are structured

consistently with the manner that carriers incur those costs, and consistently with

the principles in Sec. Sec. 51.507 and 51.509.”

12345671

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

Page 9: Revised Rebuttal Testimony of Peter J. Copeland