revised october, 2013 real estate practice guidelines ... · death deed and whether or not the...
[…] These included lack of flexibility omission of commentsand citations from the statutes, omission of newly adopted standards and distinction between the binding force ofstatutory standards, and optional observance of the non-legislative standards.

This caused the Bar Association to recommend the legislative standards be repealed. The legislature repealed thestatutory standards in Laws 1973, LB 517. Concurrently, the legislature adopted Section 76-557 which provides "inthe compilation or examination of an abstract of title to real estate, it shall not be considered negligence for aregistered abstracter or an attorney to follow the Title Standards promulgated by the Nebraska State Bar Associa-tion".

An additional factor supporting the repeal of the legislative enactment of the standards, is that such enactmentseemed to give standards an improper suggestion of authority. Title standards are intended to reflect substantivelaw, and not to constitute substantive law.