revised october, 2013 real estate practice guidelines ... · death deed and whether or not the...
[…] Mingus v. Bell, 148 Neb. 735, 29 NW 2d 332(1947).

Source: Standard 64

Chapter IX - Page 4

9.4 INHERITANCE TAX LIEN ON INTERESTS PASSING TO THE SURVIVING SPOUSE

FOR A DECEASED DYING ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1, 1983, AN INHERITANCE TAX DETERMINATIONIS NOT REQUIRED IF THE TITLE EXAMINER IS SATISFIED THAT ALL INTERESTS IN THE REALPROPERTY BEING EXAMINED PASS TO THE DECEASED'S SURVIVING SPOUSE, WHETHER BY WILLOR IN ANY OTHER MANNER, INCLUDING JOINT TENANCY.

Approved October 19, 1995

COMMENT: Under Section 77-2004, effective January l, 1983, "Interests passing to the surviving spouse by Will, inthe manner set forth in Section 77-2002, or in any other manner shall not be subject to tax".

In light of this blanket exemption, it is unreasonable for a title examiner to require an inheritance tax determination ifit is shown that all interests in the real property pass to the surviving spouse.