revised october, 2013 real estate practice guidelines ... · death deed and whether or not the...
[…] The absence of qualifying status recital is of no importance if reconveyance appears from the same individual or entity.

But, exercise of the power of sale by an unqualified trustee may be defective. An unqualified trustee has no authorityto act and the exercise of a power of sale by an unqualified trustee cannot be valid. Therefore, the examiner should re-quire recital of the qualifying status in the trustee's deed.

This title Standard does not approve or disapprove of the substitution of a qualified trustee for an unqualified trustee priorto the exercise of the power of sale. Section 76-1004 (1994 Cum. Supp.) provides:

"From the time the substitution is filed for record, the new trustee shall succeed to all the power,duties, authority, and title of the trustee named in the deed of trust and of any successor trustee."

Source: Standard 101

TITLE STANDARD 7.7

Judgment – Effect of Discharge in Bankruptcy

See Title Standard 12.3

Chapter VII - Page 7

(This page left intentionally blank)

Chapter VIII - Page 1

CHAPTER VIII -- NAMES

8.1 NAMES -- ABBREVIATIONS