revised november 3, 2015 in the united …revised november 3, 2015 in the united states court of...
[…] Regardless of its form, the policymaker must have actual or constructive

knowledge of the official policy or custom. Johnson v. Moore, 958 F.2d 92, 94

(5th Cir. 1992); see also Connick v. Thompson, 131 S. Ct. 1350, 1360 (2011)

(describing the knowledge requirement for failure to train claims).

Importantly, “[t]he policymaker must have final policymaking

authority.” Rivera, 349 F.3d at 247. As Plaintiffs admit, the final policymaker

here is the Marion ISD Board of Trustees, which has “exclusive policymaking

authority under Texas law.” Id.; see also Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(b)

(“The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern

and oversee the management of the public schools of the district.”). Here, the

record shows that the grievances at issue were not presented to the Board until

May 2012, after all the incidents described above occurred. Although the

record indicates that some of the incidents were reported to Marion ISD