revised july 28, 2010 in the united states court ...no. 07-20689 4 to houston—over 200 miles past...
[…] 7

Trial proceeded against Williams on all counts and ended in a mistrial.7

Following appeal and remand, the case was retried. On December 4, 2006, thejury returned a verdict of guilty on the conspiracy, noncapital transporting, andcapital transporting counts.8 The capital counts then proceeded to a separatesentencing hearing before the jury, as mandated by the FDPA. See 18 U.S.C.§§ 3591(a) & 3593(b)(1). At the sentencing hearing, the Government bore theburden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt at least one of four possiblethreshold intents. See 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2). The only threshold intentsubmitted to the jury was whether Williams “intentionally and specificallyengaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of deathto a person . . . such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregardfor human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act.” 18 U.S.C.§ 3591(a)(2)(D). Over Williams’s objection, the district court submitted thefollowing instructions regarding “act of violence”: