revised july 28, 2010 in the united states court ...no. 07-20689 4 to houston—over 200 miles past...
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted)(quoting United States v. Orji–Nwosu, 549 F.3d 1005, 1006 (5th Cir. 2008)).However, when a jury instruction hinges on a question of statutory construction,our review is de novo. United States v. Guevara, 408 F.3d 252, 257 (5th Cir.2005) (citing United States v. Ho, 311 F.3d 589, 605 (5th Cir. 2002)); United

States v. Morales–Palacios, 369 F.3d 442, 445 (5th Cir. 2004) (citing Ho, 311 F.3dat 605).

The threshold intent at issue in this case—18 U.S.C.§ 3591(a)(2)(D)—consists essentially of three elements. It requires first that thedefendant have “intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence.” 18U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D). Second, the defendant must have done so “knowing thatthe act created a grave risk of death to a person . . . such that participation inthe act constituted a reckless disregard for human life.” Id. Finally, the “victim[must have] died as a direct result of the act.” Id. Our inquiry is limited to thefirst element, and more specifically to the phrase “act of violence.” At the outset,we note that the modifying words “of violence” must be given meaning. This is