revised july 28, 2010 in the united states court ...no. 07-20689 4 to houston—over 200 miles past...
[…] However, we need notand do not reach this question because we conclude that the evidence isinsufficient to support a finding of the requisite threshold intent.

Page 27: REVISED JULY 28, 2010 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT ...No. 07-20689 4 to Houston—over 200 miles past Robstown. The aliens had remained silent through the Sarita checkpoint, but some

No. 07-20689

25 We note also that error in a jury instruction under the FDPA may be harmless. See18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2) (“The court of appeals shall not reverse or vacate a sentence of death onaccount of any error which can be harmless, including any erroneous special finding of anaggravating factor, where the Government establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that theerror was harmless.”); Sampson, 486 F.3d at 33 (“In a capital case, as in any other case, aconfusing instruction may be harmless.” (citing Boyde v. California, 494 U.S. 370, 383–84(1990)).