revised (december 9, 2019)
[…] [§ 232D.301(2)(b)] ○ if the petitioner is nor the proposed guardian, the proposed guardian and

the reason the proposed guardian should be selected, [§ 232D.301(2)(c)] ○ The name and address, to the extent known and reasonably ascertainable

of the following: [§ 232D.301(2)(c)] • any living parents of minor, • any living custodian of the minor • any adult who has had the primary care of the minor or with whom the

minor has lived at least six months prior to the filing of the petition. [§ 232D.301(d)]

3. HF 591 specifies that “any additional information, to the extent known and

reasonably ascertainable required by section 598B.209 shall be included in an affidavit attached to the petition.” [§ 232D.301(5)] Iowa Code Chapter 598B, the Iowa Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) applies to minor guardianships and has more detailed and extensive requirements regarding the information to be furnished the court in the first affidavit or in an attached affidavit.