revised (december 9, 2019)
[…] The probate court functions within the district court. It is not a specialized court with specialized judges, the exception being Polk County which is the only county with a full-time district associate probate judge.

II. Probate Code Terminology Changes

1. The Probate Code currently uses the term “ward” to refer to a person under

conservatorship or guardianship.

2. HF 610 substitutes the new term “protected person” for the term “ward.” HF 610 § 633.3(32A) specifies that “Protected person —— means a person subject to guardianship or a person subject to conservatorship, or both.”

3. HF 610 also uses the new term “respondent” in connection with conservatorship and guardianship proceedings. HF 610 § 633.3(32B) specifies that “Respondent —— means a person who is alleged to be a person in need of a guardianship or conservatorship, or both.”

4. The foregoing shift in terminology is due to the fact that the term “ward” has come to be seen as stigmatizing and even offensive by individuals with disabilities, their advocates, and providers of services to them.

III. Basis for Opening Minor Conservatorships