revised (december 9, 2019)
[…] Presentation Outline

Chip Baltimore**

I. Duties of Conservator under HF 610

The Probate Code § 633.641 currently provides: “It is the duty of the conservator of the estate to protect and preserve it, to invest it prudently, to account for it as herein provided, and to perform all other duties required of the conservatorship by law, and at the termination of the conservatorship, to deliver the assets of the ward to the person entitled thereto.” Probate Code HF 610 § 633.641(1) similarly provides that the conservator “is a fiduciary and has duties of prudence and loyalty to the protected person.” In addition, HF 610 § 633.641(2) provides that a conservator has a duty to consider any estate plan or other document expressive of protected person’s investment and distributive intent in investing and distributing protected person’s assets.