revised (december 9, 2019)
[…] [§ 232D.402(1)]

2. It also should be noted that HF 591 did not repeal or amend the existing

probate provisions titled “General Provisions Related to Fiduciaries,” which are therefore applicable to guardians. [§§ 633.63-633.162] HF 591 expressly provides that “[t]he fiduciary duties of a guardian for an adult set forth in Chapter 633 are applicable to a guardian under this chapter.” [§ 232D.402 (1)]

B. Powers the court may grant to guardian

1. HF 591 provides: that “[a]n order by the court appointing a guardian for a minor shall state the powers granted to the guardian.” [§ 232D.401(3)] HF 591 then provides: “Except as otherwise limited by court order, the court may grant the guardian the following powers, which may be exercised without prior court approval ○ Taking custody of the minor and establishing the minor’s permanent

residence if otherwise consistent with the terms of any order of competent jurisdiction relating to the custody, placement, detention, or commitment of the minor within the state. [§ 232D.401(3)(a)]

○ Consenting to medical, dental and other health care treatment and services for the minor. [§ 232D.401(3)(b)]

○ Providing or arranging for the provision of education for the minor including but not limited to preschool education, primary education and secondary education, special education and related services, and vocational services. [§ 232D.401(3)(c)]

○ Consenting to professional services for the minor to ensure the safety and welfare of the minor. [§ 232D.401(3)(d)]

○ Applying for and receiving funds and benefits payable for the support of the minor. [§ 232D.401(3)(e)]

○ Any other powers the court may specify. [§ 232D.401(3)(f)]

2. HF 591 provides that a court may grant the guardian “the following powers, which shall only be exercised with prior court approval:” [§ 232D.401(4)] ○ Consenting to the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining

procedures, as defined in section 144A.2, from the minor, the performance of an abortion on the minor, or the sterilization of the minor. [§ 232D.401(4)(a)]

Page 137: Revised (December 9, 2019)