revised (december 9, 2019)
[…] 1. The minor has funds or other property requiring management or protection that otherwise cannot be provided. 2. The minor has or may have financial affairs that may be put at unreasonable risk or hindered because of the minor’s age. 3. A conservator is needed to obtain or provide funds or other property.

IV. Consideration of Less Restrictive Alternatives to Conservatorships and

Limited Conservatorships

1. HF 610 § 633.551(4) provides that, prior to the appointment of a conservator, the court “shall consider credible evidence as to whether there are other less restrictive alternatives, including third party assistance, that would meet the needs of the respondent.” HF 610 § 633.556(3) provides that a

Page 181: Revised (December 9, 2019)

Institute on Guardianship and Conservatorship 169 CLE Conference November 15, 2019

conservatorship petition “shall contain a precise statement of why there is no less restrictive alternative to the appointment of a … conservator.” It should be noted that § 633.551(4) further provides that “neither party to the action shall have the burden to produce such evidence relating to other less restrictive alternatives, including but not limited to third-party assistance.”

2. HF 610 also requires that in determining whether a conservatorship is to be established, the court “shall consider whether a limited … conservatorship … is appropriate.”