revised (december 9, 2019)
[…] III. Jurisdiction and Venue

A. Jurisdiction

HF 591 provides that the juvenile courts shall have “exclusive jurisdiction of minor guardianship cases.” [§ 232D.103] HF 591 applies to “guardianships and guardianship proceedings established or pending before, on, or after January 1, 2020.” [HF 591, § 45]

B. Venue

HF 591 provides that venue for Chapter 232D guardianship proceedings shall be in the judicial district where the minor is found or of the minor’s residence. [§ 232D.104(1)] HF 591 further provides that the court may transfer a proceeding “to the juvenile court of any county having venue at any stage in the proceedings” as follows:

1. When it appears that the best interests of the minor or the convenience of

the proceedings shall be served by a transfer, the court may transfer the cases to the court of the county where the minor is found. [§ 232D(2)(b)]