revised (december 9, 2019)
[…] VII. Counsel and Court Visitor (Guardian ad Litem)

HF 610 contains new provisions relating to the appointment and role of counsel for the respondent in minor conservatorship proceedings. HF 610 also contains new provisions relating to the appointment and role of guardian ad litem including substituting the term “court visitor” for the term “guardian ad litem.”

Page 183: Revised (December 9, 2019)

Institute on Guardianship and Conservatorship 171 CLE Conference November 15, 2019

A. Appointment and role of counsel for minor respondent

1. HF 610 § 633.561(1)(a) provides that if the respondent is a minor, “the court shall determine whether under the circumstances of the case the respondent [minor] is entitled to representation.”

2. It is not uncommon for an attorney to be appointed as a guardian ad litem in a proceeding for appointment of a conservator.