review of state crime lab resources for dna analysis · dna evidence and justice: the significance...
[…] These include firearms identification, the comparison and identification of toolmarks, chemistry, identification of questioned documents, metallurgy, comparative microscopy, instrumental detection of deception, the identification of fingerprints, toxicology, serology and forensic photography. (See Sec. 165.75(3)(a) Stats.) The State Crime Laboratory’s assistance can only be requested by a “sheriff, coroner, medical examiner, district attorney, chief of police, warden or superintendent of any state prison, attorney general or governor.” (See Sec. 165.75(3)(b) Stats.) When properly requested, the crime laboratories “shall cooperate fully in the complete investigation of criminal conduct within their competence in the forensic sciences including field investigation at the scene of the crime” and in “appearances in court as expert witnesses.” (See Sec. 165.75(3)(c) and (d) Stats.) The crime laboratories may provide services in certain civil cases involving the state, when requested by the Attorney General. (See Sec. 165.75(3)(f) Stats.)