review of medicaid claims made for 21 to 64 year old ... of medicaid claims made for 21 to 64 year...
[…] He noted that neither DSS nor DMHMRSAS foresaw Medicaid claims being made on behalf of IMD residents.

The DSS eligibility workers were inappropriately providing IMD residents with suspension notices. The notices included a period for the Medicaid recipient to challenge the suspension. Both DMAS and DSS believed the advance notice of suspension was a Federal requirement. However, 42 CFR 431.213 (c) provides for an exemption from the requirement for advance notice. It states that:

“The agency may mail a notice no later than the date of action if -- the recipient has been admitted to an institution where he is ineligible under the plan for further services.”

The DSS eligibility workers also believed that the MMIS would only allow for an immediate suspension of eligibility for a deceased Medicaid recipient. Suspensions for other Medicaid recipients could only occur at the end of the month the suspension was decided.