review of alternative work arrangements, overtime ... · review of alternative work arrangements,...
[…] It further states, “Following activation of the plan and notification of personnel, the SEC will relocate personnel and vital records to a continuity facility . . . . SEC continuity personnel will deploy to the assigned continuity facility to perform SEC essential functions 88 A Guide to Telework in the Federal Government, p. 33, http://www.telework.gov/guidance_and_legislation/telework_guide/telework_guide.pdf. 89 A Guide to Telework in the Federal Government, p. 33, http://www.telework.gov/guidance_and_legislation/telework_guide/telework_guide.pdf. 90 Pub. L. No. 111-292, 5 U.S.C. § 6504(d)(1). In addition, section 6504(d)(2) of the act states that “[d]uring any period that an executive agency is operating under a continuity of operations plan, that plan shall supersede any telework policy.”

Page 60: Review of Alternative Work Arrangements, Overtime ... · Review of Alternative Work Arrangements, Overtime Compensation, and COOP September 28, 2011 Report No. 491. Page iii Should