review of alternative work arrangements, overtime ... · review of alternative work arrangements,...
[…] Although agencies may permit their SES employees to participate in flexible work schedule programs, SES members are prohibited, as previously noted, from earning credit hours.46 However, the SEC pay parity legislation enacted in 2002 included a technical amendment that removed the SEC from the SES system.47 As a result, the SEC does not have SES members; thus, the prohibition on earning credit hours does not technically apply to the SEC’s SO employees, even though in many respects SO employees are considered equivalent to other

42 CBA, art. 7, “Work Schedules,” § 12(A). 43 CBA, art. 7, “Work Schedules,” § 1(C). 44 See 5 U.S.C. § 6121(4) and OPM, Handbook on Alternative Work Schedules, https://www.opm.gov/oca/aws/html/flex.asp. See also 5 U.S.C. § 6121, which defines “credit hours” as “any hours, within a flexible schedule established under section 6122 of [Title V],which are in excess of an employee’s basic work requirement and which the employees elects to work so as to vary the length of a workweek or a workday” (emphasis added). 45 Collective Bargaining Agreement and Non-Bargaining Unit Employees, Memorandum From Jayne Seidman, Associate Executive Director (Nov. 8, 2002). 46 See 5 C.F.R. § 610.408; OPM Handbook on Alternative Work Schedules, https://www.opm.gov/oca/aws/html/flex.asp. 47 See 5 U.S.C. §