review and consideration of position statements · 1/7/2017  · laser cosmetic procedures)....
[…] The result of this joint effort was the adoption of rules by both the Pharmacy Board [22 TAC §295.13, 1997], and the Texas Medical Board [22 TAC §193.7, 1999]. The Texas Medical Board amended its rules subsequent to the adoption of §157.101 Delegation to Pharmacist, in the Medical Practice Act during the 76th Legislative Session (1999). According to definitions listed in the Pharmacy Act [Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 551.003], the “Practice of Pharmacy" includes "(F) performing for a patient a specific act of drug therapy management delegated to a pharmacist by a written protocol from a physician licensed in this state in compliance with Subtitle B." The Pharmacy rules further define DTM as "the performance of specific acts by pharmacists as authorized by a physician through written protocol." [22 TAC § 295.13(b)(4)].