reversing the flow: environmental law in addressing ... · reversing the flow: the...
[…] This Arti-cle discusses court cases, legislative history, and other secondary sources that support both the legality and desirability of viewing the traditional envi-

15

Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 for Acid Deposition Control, 42 U.S.C. § 7651; see Kim A. O’Connell, From the River Bottom Up, Nat’l Parks, Fall 2004, at 20–25.

16 Mountaintop removal strip mining entails exactly what it suggests: exploding the top

off of a mountain to reach the coal seam underneath. As deªned by Ofªce of Surface Min-ing regulations, 30 C.F.R. § 785.14(b) (2005), this “special category of mining” requires the “remov[al of] an entire coal seam or seams running through the upper fraction of a mountain, ridge, or hill . . . by removing substantially all of the overburden off the bench and creating a level plateau or a gently rolling contour . . . .”

17 For a thorough discussion and illustrations of potential environmental effects, see

Mark Squillace, The Strip Mining Handbook 28–35, 72–77 (1990) (addressing min-ing in Appalachia).