reversing the flow: environmental law in addressing ... · reversing the flow: the...
[…] See M&T Mortgage Corp., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS at *31 n.1 (“Norton did not overrule the long line of cases that review agency actions in which the ‘law to apply’ provides discretion to agencies.”); Forest Service Employees for Environmental Ethics v. U.S. Forest Service, 397 F. Supp. 2d 1241, 1255–56 (D. Mont. 2005) (ªnding “broad” deªnition of reviewable “agency action” under NEPA and ESA, pursuant to congressional intent). These statements in the cases effectuating congressional intent suggest that the interconnectivity theory survives SUWA.

354 See 42 U.S.C. § 7470(2) (2005) (providing that the PSD rules are intended “to pre-

serve, protect, and enhance the air quality in national parks, national wilderness areas, national monuments, national seashores, and other areas of special national or regional natural, recreational, scenic, or historic value”); id. § 7475(d) (noting the afªrmative responsibility of NPS to “protect the air quality related values (including visibility) of . . . Class I area[s],” including BISO as it is over six thousand acres in size, mandating “consultation” between EPA and NPS “to consider . . . whether a proposed