reversing the flow: environmental law in addressing ... · reversing the flow: the...
[…] 180

See OSM Permanent Program Performance Standards—Surface Mining Activities, Postmining Land Use, 30 C.F.R. § 816.133(a) (“All disturbed areas shall be restored in a timely manner. . . .”) (emphasis added). For some background on this evolving language, see also 47 Fed. Reg. 16,152, 16,152–60 (Apr. 14, 1982); 48 Fed. Reg. 14,814, 14,820–21 (Apr. 5, 1983).

181 30 U.S.C. § 1265(c)(2).

182 Id. § 1265(c)(4)(D).

183 See Reclamation Plan Requirements, SMCRA § 508(a)(13), 30 U.S.C. § 1258(a)(13)

(requiring a “detailed description of the measures taken during the mining and reclamation process to assure the protection of” the quality and quantity of surface and groundwater, “both on- and off-site”) (emphasis added); 30 C.F.R. § 816.133(d)(6) (requiring in part, in order to avoid the AOC requirement, that “the watershed of the permit and adjacent areas is shown to be improved”) (emphases added).