reversing the flow: environmental law in addressing ... · reversing the flow: the...
[…] That is, with such broad standards set out by Congress, the agency receives a certain amount of discretion in inter-pretation.70 Thus, if NPS (or another agency in a context outside the Na-tional Park System) is to effectively administer a protected area as Congress

64

This conclusion is further supported by section 9 of WSRA, which makes clear both that the mining laws apply to rivers included in the System and that those rivers may be subject to possibly stricter regulations by the Secretary of the Interior to effect the pur-poses of WSRA, as well as SMCRA. 16 U.S.C. § 1280.

65 See id. §§ 1273, 1275.

66 See, e.g., id. § 1278(a) (mandating, in part, consultation between the Interior Secre-

tary and Congress and any agency or department pursuing a water resources project that would have a “direct and adverse effect on the values for which such river was established,” at least sixty days in advance of construction or a request for funds, even if the project has otherwise been authorized).

67 Id.

68 Id. Instead of “external areas” (the language in BISO’s statute), WSRA uses the phrase