reversing the flow: environmental law in addressing ... · reversing the flow: the...
[…] Reg. 41,164, 41,167 (Oct. 9, 1985) (rejecting “will” in favor of “likely to”); 51 Fed. Reg. 19,498, 19,501 (May 29, 1986), ªnalized at 52 Fed. Reg. 47,352, 47,357–58 (Dec. 11, 1987) (reinstating more protective standard on national basis).

266 See, e.g., 51 Fed. Reg. 41,952 (Nov. 20, 1986) (discussing the background of the

protracted litigation surrounding OSM’s permanent program regulations under SMCRA). 267

30 C.F.R. § 816.97 (2005), supra note 185. While there are incidental take excep-tions in ESA § 10, 16 U.S.C. § 1539 (2005), such exceptions must be granted by FWS, not OSM; the provision further conditions the grant of an incidental take permit on a showing that the incidental “taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild.” 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv).

268 16 U.S.C. § 1539(b).

Page 50: REVERSING THE FLOW: ENVIRONMENTAL LAW IN ADDRESSING ... · reversing the flow: the interconnectivity of environmental law in addressing external threats to protected lands and waters

530 Harvard Environmental Law Review [Vol. 30