return on investment initiative for unleashing american ... · computing, and robotics. in...
[…] Changes that could be considered to the enumerated circumstances may include language that makes clear that march-in will not be used for anti-competitive reasons such as price control.
37 CFR 401.6 details the procedures that govern the exercise of march-in rights. Language could be considered in this section to provide procedural guidance regarding march-in right proceedings, fact-finding, and determination.
75 37 CFR 401.2 is the definitions section for Bayh-Dole Act rights regulation. The current definition of practical application, per 401.2(e), is “The term practical application means to manufacture in the case of a composition of product, to practice in the case of a process or method, or to operate in the case of a machine or system; and, in each case, under such conditions as to establish that the invention is being used and that its benefits are, to the extent permitted by law or government regulations, available to the public on reasonable terms.” The bolded text has been used to support the use of march-in rights as a price control mechanisms as reasonable terms has been interpreted to mean “low price.”
![Page 36: Return on Investment Initiative for Unleashing American ... · computing, and robotics.