return on investment initiative for unleashing american ... · computing, and robotics. in...
[…] other monetary donations from private donors and organizations. For example, the Foundation
for the National Institutes of Health (FNIH) can raise non-federally appropriated funds that
on license royalties. It has generally been accepted that the government will use royalties to promote practical application of an invention as a method to ensure compliance by the licensee, promote fairness, and encourage invention to promote economic growth. It is not viewed as an alternative to appropriated funding or as funding mechanism.
146 15 U.S.C. § 3710a(a)(1) identifies the following organizations as potential CRADA partners: “other Federal agencies; units of State or local government; industrial organizations (including corporations, partnerships, and limited partnerships, and industrial development organizations); public and private foundations; nonprofit organizations (including universities); or other persons (including licensees of inventions owned by the Federal agency).” 15 U.S.C. § 3710(d)(1) defines a CRADA as an “agreement between one or more Federal laboratories and one or more non-Federal parties…”
![Page 62: Return on Investment Initiative for Unleashing American ... · computing, and robotics.