return on investment initiative for unleashing american ... · computing, and robotics. in...
[…] For example, there
is a discrepancy in statute on who can be a CRADA partner in the CRADA authority (e.g., CRADA
partner can be one or more non-Federal parties) versus the CRADA definition (e.g., CRADA
partner can be other Federal agencies in addition to non-Federal parties).137
136 DOE announced the ACT as a pilot program in December 2011, for further on the basis for development of the ACTs see Susannah V. Howieson, Brian J. Sergi, and Stephanie S. Shipp. 2013. Department of Energy Agreements for Commercializing Technology. IDA Science and Technology Policy Institute.
137 15 U.S.C. § 3710a(a)(1) identifies the following organizations as potential CRADA partners: “other Federal agencies; units of State or local government; industrial organizations (including corporations, partnerships, and limited partnerships, and industrial development organizations); public and private foundations; nonprofit organizations (including universities); or other persons (including licensees of inventions owned by the Federal agency).”
![Page 59: Return on Investment Initiative for Unleashing American ... · computing, and robotics.