retreat does not equal surrender: defensive deadly force in
[…] See Barbara Hoffman, Showtime!-

Tragedy, Like the Kitty Genovese Murder, Gets a Musical Makeover, N.Y. POST, Sept.9, 2006, at 25.

2 With good reason: New York defines deadly force as that which, "under the

circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious

physical injury." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 10.00(11) (Consol. 2007). Only twenty years ago,

the odds of an American being murdered were 1 in 133. Around the Nation: Odds of

Being Murdered Are 1 in 133, Study Says, N.Y. TIMES, May 6, 1985, at A14.3 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.15(2)(a) (Consol. 2007) ("[An] actor may not use

deadly physical force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to

oneself and others he or she may avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating."). An

increasing number of states disagree with this view. See Adam Liptak, 15 States

Expand Right to Shoot in Self-Defense, N.Y. TIMES, Aug. 7, 2006, at Al. The

divergence will be discussed more fully infra.