rethinking jurisdiction and notice in kentucky
[…] 3 KRS § 416.590 (Cum. Supp. 1982) provides in part that "[tihe clerk shall makesuch orders as to nonresidents and persons under disability as are required by the statutesand Rules of Civil Procedure in actions against them in circuit courts."

54 Cowan v. Glover, 10 Ky. (3 A.K. Marsh.) 356 (1821), so holds as to a nonresi-dent of the county where condemnation is sought. For cases with similar effect concern-ing all nonresidents, both of the county and of Kentucky, see Louisville & N. Ry. v. Powers,105 S.W.2d 591 (Ky. 1937); Tracy v.