rethinking jurisdiction and notice in kentucky
[…] A warning order attorney is obligated to "make diligent ef-forts to inform the defendant, by mail, concerning the pendencyand nature of the action against him."' 60 There is no obligationupon the warning order attorney to use certified mail, however.

1-% See id. § 394.260 (Cum. Supp. 1982); id. § 394.280(1) (1972).15 See Gayle v. Gayle, 192 S.W.2d at 822; Bushong v. Bushong, 114 S.W.2d at 736.156 See Minary v. Minary, 395 S.W.2d at 588.157 See Savin v. Delaney, 16 S.W.2d 1039 (Ky. 1929).1'8 KRS § 386.665(3) (Curn. Supp. 1982) provides:

The petitioner shall cause notice of the time and place of the hearing of anypetition to be given to any interested person or his attorney if he has ap-peared by attorney or requested that notice be given to his attorney. Noticeshall be given: (a) by mailing a copy thereof in accordance with the Rulesof Civil Procedure by certified, registered or ordinary first-class mail addressedto the person being notified at the post-office address given in his demandfor notice, if any, or at his office or place of residence, if known; (b) by deliver-ing a copy thereof to the person being notified personally in accordance withthe Rules of Civil Procedure; or (c) if the address, 6r identity of any personis not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, bypublishing at least once a week for three (3) consecutive weeks, a copy thereofin a newspaper having general circulation in the county where the hearingis to be held, the last publication of which is to be at least ten (10) days beforethe time set for the hearing.

159 The escheat statute has satisfactory notice provisions regarding the administrativeproceeding, KBS § 393.110(1), (2) (Cum. Supp. 1982), but has no such provisions in judicialproceedings to set aside the administrative proceeding. See id. § 393.160 (1972).