results of abusive driver fees in virginia and other...
[…] Virginia’s reckless driving statute is contained in Article 7 of Title 46.2 of the Code

of Virginia. The specific offenses prohibited under this article include exceeding the speed limit by 20 miles or more, driving in excess of 80 miles an hour, passing on the crest of a hill, passing a stopped school bus, and failure to use proper signals (Va. Code §§ 46.2-853–867). The statute also defines reckless driving generally as driving that “endanger[s] the life, limb or property of any person” (Va. Code § 46.2-852).

One of the most frequently charged reckless driving offenses specifically prohibited

in Article 7 is driving “at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit” (Va. Code § 46.2-862). However, not all law enforcement officers or courts appear to apply this reckless driving statute as written.