restrictive covenant issues for investment managersa) to the extent necessary to prevent a former...
[…] 2. Estee Lauder v. Batra and New York General Obligations Law Section 5-1401.

    New York General Obligations Law (“GOL”) Section 5-1401 allows contracting parties to choose New York law to apply to their agreements so long as that agreement relates to an obligation in excess of $250,000. The GOL encourages the use of New York courts and the freedom to contract. A carve-out in Section 5-1401(1) for personal services provides that GOL “shall not apply to any contract, agreement, or undertaking (a) for labor or personal services….” New York courts typically construe this “personal services” carve-out to encompass executive employee agreements and apply the “reasonable relationship” test to determine the enforceability of choice-of-law provisions in those agreements. See, e.g., Woodling v.