restoring public confidence in the criminal justice ... - law … · robertson_comment galleyproofs...
[…] The former standard read: “A prosecutor should avoid the appearance or reality of a conflict of interest with respect to official duties. In some instances, as defined in codes of professional responsibility, failure to do so will constitute unprofessional conduct.” Id. The current standard reads: “A prosecutor should avoid a conflict of interest with respect to his or her official duties.” Id. 56 See 28 U.S.C. § 528 (2012) (“The Attorney General shall promulgate rules and regulations which require the disqualification of any officer or employee of the Department of Justice, including a United States attorney or a member of such attorney’s staff, from participation in a particular investigation or prosecution if such participation may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof. Such rules and regulations may provide that a willful violation of any provision thereof shall result in removal from office.” (emphasis added)). 57 See, e.g., Turbin v. Superior Court, 797 P.2d 734, 738 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1990) (holding the appearance of impropriety standard is still applicable to determination of disqualification despite change in the Rules of Professional Conduct); First Am. Carriers, Inc. v.