restitution in a contractual context
[…] Or the contractor may perform the task, possibly performing extra work without compensation if a court later concludes that the task was within the scope of the work.

VII. Illegality

Again, I sound a positive note on this Restatement’s treatment of illegal bargains. The text is free of the fussy doctrines such as in pari delicto and locus poenitentiae. Williston’s adoptive grandparents were, quite literally, Puritans.55 Although he managed to free himself of the 52. Id. § 35. 53. See Uniform Commercial Code § 1-308 ("A party that with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved."). Section 1-207 of the original version, still in effect in a few jurisdictions. 54. See 2 GEORGE E. PALMER, THE LAW OF RESTITUTION § 9.17 (1978) ("[P]rotest is not decisive, either as a prerequisite to restitution or as a sufficient reason for restitution.