responsible senior program officer: lawrence d. goldstein ...€¦ · of eminent domain if the...
[…] 29 49 U.S.C. § 28103(a) limits the aggregate liability from a single accident or incident “arising from or in

connection with the provision of rail passenger transportation, or from or in connection with any rail passenger transportation operations over or rail passenger transportation use of right-of-way or facilities owned, leased, or maintained by any high-speed railroad authority or operator, any commuter authority or operator, any rail carrier, or any State,” to $200,000,000 (in 1997 dollars). This statutory cap was increased in the FAST Act enacted on Dec. 4, 2015. Accordingly, the federal statutory cap, as thus amended, is a reasonable limit for an agency’s liability and the amount of insurance AGENCY must maintain.