responsible senior program officer: lawrence d. goldstein ...€¦ · of eminent domain if the...
[…] way. Any such retained rights should be reflected in a reduction in the value of the property conveyance to the public body.

15 A railroad’s desire to retain indicia of control over property being conveyed to an agency may conflict with the requirements of federal grants and loans that typically require the grantee/borrower to demonstrate a long-term interest and control over the use of property on which the grantee/borrower proposes to construct federally assisted facilities. 49 U.S.C. § 5307(c) (“A recipient may receive a grant in a fiscal year only if—(1) the recipient…submits…a certification for that fiscal year that the recipient…(C) has or will have satisfactory continuing control over the use of equipment and facilities”); 49 C.F.R. 18.31(b) (“Use.