response to trov14 - seyfarth shaw€¦ · non-party the mcdonald law firm’s response in...
[…] to enforce an action of the Board of Adjustment). In addition, the relief sought represents a
substantial risk of inconsistent obligations for the firm under the Oklahoma Rules of Professional
Conduct. In short, McDonald is an indispensable party and needed for just adjudication of this
dispute. Plaintiff’s failure to join it as an indispensable party under the necessary joinder rule, §
2019(A), precludes the requested relief.
2. The Court’s authority to supervise a class after its certification under § 2023(D) does not authorize injunctive relief against McDonald.
30 Section 2019(A) provides as follows: A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if:
1. In his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties; or
2. He claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may:
a. as a practical matter, impair or impede his ability to protect that interest, or
b. leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.
OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2019.
NON-PARTY THE MCDONALD LAW FIRM’S RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND TEMPORARY INJUNCTION AND BRIEF IN SUPPORT PAGE 43
Plaintiff invokes § 2023(D) as the basis for the Court’s authority for the requested relief,