response to commentsresponse to comments. for the. concentrated animal feeding operation. national...
[…] CAFO Permit Response to Comments

162

be the result of an enforcement action. Ecology has attempted to minimize costs associated with permit compliance while still complying with statute and rule requirements for protecting water quality. A permit is also not a rule, and therefore neither RCW 43.21A.080 nor 34.05.570(2)(b)(ii)(c) apply. See also responses to Comments on the Small Business Economic Impact Statement comments.

6. RCW 90.64.020 prohibits the Department of Ecology from requiring a permit for any animal feeding operation unless Ecology first determines that the operation “is a significant contributor of pollution to the surface or ground waters of the state” and only after “the director has conducted an on-site inspection of the operation and determined that the operation should and could be regulated under the permit program.” Ecology Response: The CAFO permits do not designate dairies to be significant contributors of pollutants.