response to commentsresponse to comments. for the. concentrated animal feeding operation. national...
[…] Ecology does issue permits for upland fish hatcheries and net pens. More information may be found here: Hatcheries: http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wq/permits/fin_fish/index.html Net pens: http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/sea/aquaculture/netpen.html

3. The permit references “sustained vegetation” over “any portion of the lot” as a factor for determining if a facility is a CAFO. Ecology should define “sustained vegetation”. Ecology Response: The comment references the following statement which is language pulled directly from the AFO definition in 40 CFR § 122.23(a)(1)(ii): “Crops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility where the animals are confined.” Ecology believes that the intent of the statement is clear.