response to commentsresponse to comments. for the. concentrated animal feeding operation. national...
[…] Tribes will be prevented from knowing which facilities are proposing permit coverage and will not be able to provide input on each permit coverage, only the general permit.

Ecology Response Combined: Ecology has made a change to the combine permit to require public notice for all applicants applying for coverage. Public notice and comment requirements for permits are contained in 40 CFR § 122.28(b)(2)(vii): “A CAFO owner or operator may be authorized to discharge under a general permit only in accordance with the process described in §122.23(h).” 40 CFR § 122.23(h) states in part: “. . . the Director must notify the public of the Director’s proposal to grant coverage under the permit to the CAFO and make available for public review and comment the notice of intent submitted by the CAFO, including the CAFO’s nutrient management