response to commentsresponse to comments. for the. concentrated animal feeding operation. national...
[…] Instead, Ecology is requiring that CAFOs document in a Manure Pollution Prevention Plan (Special Condition S4.R) what activities, processes, or methods the CAFO is using onsite to meet permit conditions. This creates an environment where the performance objective (permit condition) is known so that compliance can be determined, but allows site specific flexibility for producers to determine how to meet the performance objective on their facility. See also the table in the response to special condition S1.A comment 3 where permit conditions are aligned with federal rule requirements 40 CFR 123.36 requires that “If the State has not already established technical standards for nutrient management that are consistent with 40 CFR § 412.4(c)(2), the Director shall establish such standards by the date specified in §123.62(e).” Paraphrased, 40 CFR § 412.4(c)(2) requires the development and implementation of best management practices for nutrient management and determination of application rates.