response to commentsresponse to comments. for the. concentrated animal feeding operation. national...
[…] Page 163: RESPONSE TO COMMENTSresponse to comments. for the. concentrated animal feeding operation. national pollutant discharge elimination system and . state waste discharge general permit

CAFO Permit Response to Comments

163

Ecology’s restatement inaccurately claims that nutrients used for agricultural purposes are “waste” covered by this statute. As in Littleton, Ecology’s errant legal reading reaches beyond the agency’s authority. RCW 90.48.160 is a legally inappropriate authority for the proposed state permit (and the state portion of the combined permit). RCW 90.48.160, regarding “waste disposal permits,” applies only to “any person who conducts a commercial or industrial operation of any type which results in the disposal of solid or liquid waste material into the waters of the state ….” RCW 90.48 does not define waste or solid waste. The court pointed out in the Littleton case that, in 1970, the Legislature removed the word “manure” from the definition of “solid waste.” (See definitions in RCW 70.95.030).