response brief of the public utility commission of texas
[…] Pub. Util. Comm’n, 883 S.W.2d 179, 184 (Tex. 1994). The Texas Supreme Court has
recognized the narrowness of the arbitrary-and-capricious standard of review when applied
to agency decisions: “[W]e do not think that the legislature intended it to be interpreted as
a broad, all-encompassing standard for reviewing the rationale of agency actions.” Tex.
Health Facilities Comm’n v. Charter Medical-Dallas, Inc., 665 S.W.2d 446, 454 (Tex.
1984).
The only issue in Docket No. 38354 was the routing of the McCamey D to Kendall57
line. Need for the transmission line, normally considered under PURA § 37.056(a) when thePUC reviews an application for a new transmission line, was not an issue. Under PURA andPUC rules the need for a CREZ transmission line is assumed in a CCN proceeding. PURA§ 39.904 (h) (“In considering an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessityfor a transmission project intended to serve a competitive renewable energy zone, thecommission is not required to consider the factors provided by Sections 37.056(c)(1) and (2).”;16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.174(d)(2) (“A CCN application for a transmission project intended toserve a CREZ need not address the criteria in PURA §37.056(c)(1) and (2).” ).
20
3. Abuse of discretion.
Plaintiffs also allege the prudent avoidance determination constitutes an abuse of
discretion.