response brief of the public utility commission of texas
[…] (Responds to Point of Error No. 2)
Plaintiffs incorrectly describe the PUC’s authority to change the ALJ’s proposed
finding of fact or conclusion of law because Plaintiffs cite the wrong statute. Plaintiffs cite
to section 2001.058 in the Administrative Procedure Act, but the applicable statute is TEX.88
GOV’T CODE § 2003.049. Curiously, however, Plaintiffs correctly cite to the Commission’s
rule even though it adopts the correct statutory standard. Plaintiffs’ reliance on Flores v.89
Employees Retirement System is also incorrect because that case applies Section 2001.058 of
the APA, which does not apply to the PUC.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 2003.049 (g) (1) (A) & (B).90
Plaintiffs’ brief at 18.91
33
The applicable statute, TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2003.049, allows the PUC to change the
ALJ’s findings if the ALJ “did not properly apply or interpret applicable law, commission
rules or policies, or prior administrative decisions; or . . . issued a finding of fact that is not
supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” If there was ever any doubt that Section90
2001.058 has no application to the PUC, it was put to rest in Southwestern Public Service Co.
v. Public Util. Comm’n. In that case, the Austin Court of Appeals held that Section