respondent’s motion to exceed the type-volume … · 3 certificate of service . i hereby certify...
[…] danger. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) (“Any alien subject to the procedures

under this clause shall be detained pending a final determination of credible fear of

persecution and, if found not to have such a fear, until removed.”); 8 U.S.C. §

1182(d)(5)(A) (DHS may in its “discretion parole into the United States temporarily

under such conditions as [the Secretary] may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis

for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien applying for

admission to the United States . . . .”); see also 8 C.F.R. §§ 235.3(b)(2)(iii) and

235.3(b)(4)(ii) (parole of aliens in the expedited removal-credible fear process “may

be permitted only when the [Secretary of Homeland Security] determines, in the

exercise of discretion, that parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is

necessary for a legitimate law enforcement objective”).

The district court’s order also interferes with detention of individuals who have

previously been removed, illegally reentered, and had their prior orders of removal

reinstated. Those individuals are subject to administratively final orders of removal,