respondent’s motion to exceed the type-volume … · 3 certificate of service . i hereby certify...
[…] anticipated when the Agreement was executed. Some examples of these challenges –

which relate to central provisions of the Agreement – include the following:

• Paragraph 14 of the Agreement provides a policy for the order of preference for release of unaccompanied minors and requires release of UACs following that order of preference. Yet, under the TVPRA, CBP may not release a UAC from its custody other than by returning her to her home country if she is a national or habitual resident of a contiguous nation and meets certain screening criteria, 8 U.S.C. § 1232(a)(2)(A)-(B), (a)(4); or by transferring her to HHS custody within 72 hours of determining that she is a UAC. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(3). HHS then must place the child “in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child.” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2).

• Paragraph 12.A of the Agreement provides the Government up to 3 days to transfer a UAC to a licensed program in the same district, and up to 5 days to transfer a UAC to a licensed facility outside the area.