respondents brief: constitution pipeline v new york state dec
[…] (See Br. ADD11.)12
In short, Constitution’s attempt to limit NYSDEC’s review of
Section 401 Certifications to federally-approved water quality
standards does not reflect existing law.
C. NYSDEC Appropriately Considered the Various Specific Factors to Which Constitution Objects
Constitution’s specific objections to factors considered in
NYSDEC’s Denial (Br. 44-52) are meritless.
First, NYSDEC’s consideration of cumulative impacts of the
Project on water quality, Denial at 7 (J.A.2855), was consistent with its
review of water quality impacts under appropriate state laws. Under
ECL § 3-0301(1)(b), NYSDEC must “take into account the cumulative
impact upon [water] resources in making any determination in
connection with any license, order, permit certification or other similar
12 In a subsequent case before the New York Court of Appeals, NYSDEC recognized that the Supreme Court’s decisions in PUD No. 1 and S.D. Warren “interpreted section 401 of the CWA far more broadly” than the Court of Appeals in Niagara Mohawk. Resp.’s Br. in Matter of Chasm Hydro v.