respondent’s answer brief - cpsc.gov · pdf filerespondent’s answer brief david c....
[…] in Steadman examined the original text of the statute and the House Report, which expressly

adopted a preponderance-of-the-evidence standard. Steadman, 450 U.S. at 100-101. This case is

different.

In Steadman, the only reason the Court turned to sections 5 and 7 of the APA was because

the securities laws did not indicate the standard of proof governing SEC adjudications. Id. at 96-

97. Here, however, the Commission’s rules expressly state that decisions in Commission

adjudications are to be supported by substantial evidence. 16 C.F.R. § 1025.51(b) (“The Initial

Decision shall be based upon a consideration of the entire record and shall be supported by reliable,

probative, and substantial evidence”). Of particular importance is the fact that § 1025.51(b) leaves

5

out the problematic “in accordance with” language that, to the Court, differentiated 5 U.S.C. § 554

from § 706, the latter of which allows a reviewing court to set aside an agency action if it is