(respondent) scott j. peterson, respondent, vs. 2004 ford ... · 'ourt of 2004 ford cro\vn...
[…] the statute does not require any other parties to be served with process (unlike Minn. Stat.
§ 169A.63, which requires service on multiple agencies, which include "the prosecuting
authority having jurisdiction over the forfeiture and the appropriate agency that initiated
the forfeiture.") Furthermore, the original complaint contested forfeiture "pursuant to
17
Minn. Stat. § 609.5314 subd. 3 that property seized was not used in the commission of a
designated offense." App. Add. 3. Despite the misnomer in the original complaint, the
original complaint was brought under Minn. Stat. § 609.5314, and any sanctions would
be paid pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 3(d) and Minn. Stat. § 609.5315, subd.
5. Minn. Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 3(d) provides that "[i]n addition, the court may order
sanctions under section 549.211 ifthe court orders payment of these costs, they must be
paid from forfeited money or proceeds from the sale of forfeited property from the
appropriatela'vv enforcement and prosecuting agenciesin the same proportion as they
would be distributed under section 609.5315, subdivision 5". Minn. Stat. § 609.5314,
subd. 3(d)(emphasis added) The District Court's order to amend the complaint resulted
in the caption being changed to 2004 Ford Crown Victoria VIN:
2FAHP74WX4X158445, placed the parties in the same position they would have been in