(respondent) scott j. peterson, respondent, vs. 2004 ford ... · 'ourt of 2004 ford cro\vn...
[…] deemed to be in the custody of the appropriate agency subject to the
orders and decrees of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture
proceedings.
Minn. Stat. § 169.1217, subd. 3 (l998)(emphasis added)
The Court determined that by giving the appropriate agency the right, title, and interest in
a seized vehicle, the statute makes the agency responsible for the vehicle during seizure.
Genin at 119. Holding the appropriate agency liable for those fees is consistent with the
statutory scheme. ld. While Genin involved the DWI forfeiture statute, Minn. Stat. §
609.531, subd. 5 has similar language to Minn. Stat. § 169.1217, subd. 3 (1998), which
states that "[a]ll right, title, and interest in property subject to forfeiture under sections
609.531 to 609.5318 vests in the appropriate agency upon commission of the act or
omission giving rise to the forfeiture." Minn. Stat. § 609.531, subd. 5. The fact that
25
Genin was a fully litigated case is immaterial given the statutory language that makes the
Appellant responsible for towing and storage fees during seizure. When Mr. Peterson