(respondent) citimortgage, inc., as successor by merger to
[…] under Minnesota law for acknowledgments and Minnesota Statutes Section 523.23, Subd.

3.

Appellant contends that the District Court's interpretation of Sections 523.01,

523.03, and 523.04 would render the provisions of Section 523.20 governing liability to a

principal of parties refusing authority of an attorney-in-fact meaningless. This contention

is erroneous and misapp_lied to the instant instrument. Section 523.20 only applies to a

statutory short form power of attorney form that meets the strict form requirements of

Section 523.23, Subd. 3. Minn. Stat. §523.20 (2013). The Section provides: "A power of

attorney that does not satisfy the requirements of this subdivision ... but purports to be a

statutory short form power of attorney, may constitute a common law power of attorney

... however, a party refusing to accept the authority of the common law attorney-in-fact

is not liable under section 523.20." Minn. Stat.§ 523.23, Subd. 3 (2013) (emphasis added).

As stated above, the "presumption" of validity in Section 523.04 applicable to a

"written power of attorney" is first conditioned on the chapter's statutory definition to

include only a validly executed power of attorney.