(respondent) citimortgage, inc., as successor by merger to
[…] Mr. Akers; hence, the undisputed facts as applied to the foregoing statute lead to the

uncontestable conclusion that the forged power of attorney was not a validly executed

power of attorney.

Minnesota Statutes Section 523.03 sets out the definitions applicable to this chapter,

which provides that as used in Chapter 523, "power of attorney" refers solely to a "validly

executed power of attorney." Minn. Stat. §523.03{3) (2013). Hence, every and £11

references to a "power of attorney" in any section of chapter 523 are qualified by this

definition. The use of this term in Section 523.04 is controlled by the definition in Section

523.03. Minnesota Statutes Section 523.04 provides as follows:

A written power of attorney that is dated and purports to be signed by the principal named in it is presumed to be valid. All parties may rely on this presumption except those who have actual knowledge that the power was not validly executed.

Minn. Stat. §523.04 {2013).

The District Court thoroughly analyzed the legislative history of these three {3)

statutes as follows: