(respondent) citimortgage, inc., as successor by merger to
[…] Akers would have been detected,

discovered and declined, resulting in no mortgage transaction. Appellant is in this position

because of its lack of due care in its comparison and examination of the forged document

and other transactional documents.

-18-

Page 24: (Respondent) CitiMortgage, Inc., as successor by merger to

C. The Mortgage is Void Under Minnesota Statutes§ 507.02 Because it Lacks the Signatures of Both the Spouses.

The mortgage in question lacks the signatures of both of the spouses and is therefore

void under the provisions of Minnesota Statutes Section 507.02. Minnesota Statutes Section

507.02 provides, in relevant part:

If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase money unpaid thereon, ***shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses. A spouse's signature may be made by the spouse's duly appointed attorney-in-fact.

Minn. Stat.§ 507.02 {2013).

As applied to this proceeding, the signature of Ms. Akers to the mortgage at issue is

only valid by Mr. Akers if Mr. Akers was Ms. Akers "duly appointed attorney-in-fact." /d. This

conclusion cannot be reached on the undisputed facts in this proceeding.