(respondent) citimortgage, inc., as successor by merger to
[…] McWilliams &

Associates, Inc., 716 N.W.2d 634, 638 (Minn. 2006). See also O'Malley v. Ulland Bros., 549

N.W2d. 889, 892 (Minn. 1996) (application of a statute to undisputed facts is a question of

law).

I. THE DISTRICT COURT CORRECTLY DECLARED THE DISPUTED MORTGAGE VOID AND UNENFORCEABLE AS A MATTER OF LAW.

For the reasons set forth below, the District Court properly declared the disputed

mortgage void and unenforceable as a matter of law.

A. The Forged Power of Attorney is Not Presumed Valid Under Minnesota Statutes §523.04.

Initially, Appellant's reliance upon Minnesota Statutes Section 523.04 is misplaced

because it fails to recognize the express requirements set forth in Sections 523.01, 523.03

and 523.23. Minnesota Statutes Section 523.01 provides as follows:

A person who is a competent adult may, as principal, designate another person or an authorized corporation as the person's attorney-in-fact by a written power of attorney. The power of attorney is validly executed when it is dated and signed by

the principal and, in the case of a signature on behalf of the principal, by another, or by a mark, acknowledged by a notary public. Only powers of attorney validly

created pursuant to this section or section 523.02 are validly executed powers of attorney for the purposes of sections 523.01 to 523.24.

Minn. Stat. §523.01 (2013) (emphasis added).

It is undisputed that Ms. Akers, as principal, never designated another person to act

as her attorney-in-fact. She never dated or signed the Forged Power of Attorney in the