(respondent) citimortgage, inc., as successor by merger to
[…] If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase money unpaid thereon, ***shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses. A spouse's signature may be made by the spouse's duly appointed attorney-in-fact.

Minn. Stat.§ 507.02 {2013).

As applied to this proceeding, the signature of Ms. Akers to the mortgage at issue is

only valid by Mr. Akers if Mr. Akers was Ms. Akers "duly appointed attorney-in-fact." /d. This

conclusion cannot be reached on the undisputed facts in this proceeding.

Furthermore, Minnesota Statutes Section 507.01 defines a "conveyance" to include

"every instrument in writing whereby any interest in real estate is created, aliened,

mortgaged, or assigned or by which the title thereto may be affected in law or in equity."

Minn. Stat. §507 .01 {2013 ). Ms. Akers' signature on the Mortgage was not made by a "duly

appointed" attorney-in-fact -because the Forged Power of Attorney instrument was never

actually executed by Ms. Akers as principal- as is required under Minnesota Statute Section