(respondent) citimortgage, inc., as successor by merger to
[…] statutes as follows:

Section 523.03's definitional provision specifically limiting all of Chapter 523's references to "power[s] of attorney" to mean only "validly executed power[s] of attorney" was enacted by the Legislature in 1992, nearly a decade after it adopted § 523.04's language regarding the presumption of the validity of signed powers-of­attorney. A.150 .... In reviewing § 523.03's definitional provisions in 1992, the Legislature specifically eliminated language providing that its definitions applied "unless context otherwise requires." See Minn. Stat. § 523.03 {1990). In so eliminating this language, the Legislature made it clear that the definitions applied throughout Chapter 523, regardless of context. See Minn. Stat.§ 523.03{4) {1993) ("As used in this chapter .... (4) 'power of attorney' means a validly executed power of attorney.") A.150, footnote 5.

-8-

Page 14: (Respondent) CitiMortgage, Inc., as successor by merger to

After providing this analysis of legislative history, the District Court properly

concluded that in applying Sections "523.01 and 523.03(3)'s definitional language to §