(respondent) brian kidwell, respondent, v. sybaritic, …the appendix to this brief is not available...
[…] 30

Page 38: (Respondent) Brian Kidwell, Respondent, v. Sybaritic, …The appendix to this brief is not available for online viewing as specified in the Minnesota Rules of Public Access to the

obstruction of justice. Accordingly, it is my intention to advise the appropriate

authorities of these facts." (A.42-43)). Sybaritic's managers also admitted that

Kidwell accused the company of intentionally engaging in unlawful behavior in

his April 24th e-mail. (T.297-98, T.528, T.582, T. Daffer Dep. 77).

Moreover, with respect to tax evasion, section 6203 of the California

Revenue and Taxation Code requires "every retailer engaged in business" in the

state to "collect the tax from the purchaser and give to the purchaser a receipt

therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the board." Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code

§ 6203. Section 6203(c) further provides that a "[r]etailer engaged in business in

this state" means and includes any of the following: