(respondent) brian kidwell, respondent, v. sybaritic, …the appendix to this brief is not available...
[…] Rev. & Tax. Code § 6203.

(T.205). If Sybaritic, Inc. nevertheless rejected its obligation to collect and remit

sales tax in California based on a claim that it did not engage in business in

California, the company would be in violation of California law. Cal. Rev. & Tax.

Code §§ 6203, 6207; (T.205). Kidwell's report of tax evasion was a report of a

violation or suspected violation of law.

The same is true for Kidwell's report of the unauthorized practice of

medicine. Minnesota law prohibits the practice of medicine without a license.

Minn. Stat. § 147.081. The practice of medicine is defined, in pertinent part, to

include "offers or undertak[ings] to prevent or to diagnose, correct, or treat in any

manner or by any means, methods, devices or instrumentalities, any disease,

illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, deformity or defect of a person." Id. It

also includes "offers or undertak[ings] to perform ... invasive or noninvasive

procedures involving the use of a laser or laser assisted device, upon any person."

Id. It is also unlawful for a non-licensed individual to use the designation of