(respondent) brian kidwell, respondent, v. sybaritic, …the appendix to this brief is not available...
[…] 47

Page 55: (Respondent) Brian Kidwell, Respondent, v. Sybaritic, …The appendix to this brief is not available for online viewing as specified in the Minnesota Rules of Public Access to the

VII. The Trial Court Erred in Denying Kidwell's Motion For Punitive Damages.

After filing suit, a party may make a motion to amend the complaint to

allege punitive damages. Minn. Stat. § 549.191. The motion "must allege the

applicable legal basis under section 549 .20 or other law for awarding punitive

damages in the action and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits

showing the factual basis for the claim." Minn. Stat. § 549.191. A court shall

grant a motion for punitive damages if the court finds prima facie evidence in

support of the motion. See id. "Prima facie evidence is that evidence, which, if

unrebutted, would support a judgment in the party's favor." McKenzie v.