(respondent aig insurance company) gregory latterell, as
[…] AlG. Assuming this Court makes those determinations, Progressive's policy must also
14
qualify under the requirements of Minn. Stat. 65B.43 Subd. 5. Accordingly, by
definition, Appellant has no standing to assert the claim against the AlG policy.
B. OWNED,NON-INSURED VEHICLE EXCLUSION.
In some situations, Minnesota law allows for a policy to exclude DIM benefits.
Again, if the Court is even considering the specifics of the AIG policy, then it must have
previously upheld Progressive's business-use exclusion with respect to DIM benefits. In
addition, Minn. Stat. § 65B.49 subd. 3a(7), states:
The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by thissubdivision do not apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying amotor vehicle owned by the insured, unless the occupied vehicle is aninsured motor vehicle.
Minn. Stat. § 65B.49 subd. 3a(7). Policy exclusions consistent with this language have
been upheld: