resolving alj removal protections problem following lucia
[…] Though the system is a change in the context of ALJs, it is not a rad-ical proposal as one-third of states already have the system in place. While there may be consequences from implementing peremptory challenges for ALJs, the states’ experience will be instructive on the administrative level and how to mitigate some of the concerns. Moreover, distinct aspects of administrative law may also beget dif-ferent results due to the expertise of agencies.

156. See 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (2006) (“On appeal from or review of the [ALJ’s] initial deci-sion, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule.”); see also Universal Camera Corp v. Nat. Labor Relations Bd., 340 U.S. 474, 493–97 (1951) (explaining that the APA allows for agencies to review an ALJ decision and decline adopting the ALJ decision if substantial evidence exists for an agency’scontrary decision).