reserve component managed care mobilization/training (rcmc ... · gaarng g-1 sop 6-5, 1 october...
[…] The IO will attempt to obtain a sworn statement by the subject of the investigation in injury cases. If the subject is unable or unwilling to make a statement, the

Page 62: Reserve Component Managed Care Mobilization/Training (RCMC ... · GAARNG G-1 SOP 6-5, 1 October 2019 Chapter 1 Overview 1-1 Purpose. Reserve Component Managed Care Mobilization/Training

30 AR 600–8–4 • 15 March 2019

IO must include an explanation in the report as to why there is no such statement included in the report in accordance with appendix C-2, (c), (4a), and (4b). The IO must be familiar with:

(1) Section 1219 rights. In all cases, the subject of the investigation must be advised before being interviewed that: “A member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incurrence, or aggravation of a disease or injury that (he or she) has. Any such statement against his interest, signed by a member, is invalid.” (10 USC 1219).

(2) Article 31 rights. Advise the subject of his or her rights under Article 31, UCMJ, only if you suspect the commission of an offense. Consult with the appointed legal advisor on the form of the advice.

(3) Witness statements.