resale royalties: an updated analysis (december 2013)
[…] An artist has the option to retain ownership of his or her copyright after selling the physical object embodying the work,63 and in fact, there is broad agreement that fine artists typically do retain copyrights in their works and with them the ability to license or approve third-party uses of those works.64 But because most artists earn little or no income from derivative uses of that type, they likely remain excluded from the benefits of their works’ appreciation even if they retain their copyrights or recover them through termination.

62 17 U.S.C. §§ 203, 304. 63 See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.”). 64 See, e.g., Jock Reynolds (Director, Yale University Art Gallery), Email to the U.S. Copyright Office (Oct. 31, 2013) (on file with U.S. Copyright Office) (“Almost all contemporary artists . . . retain copyrights to their artwork.