request for qualification (rfq) for - lean … · request for qualification (rfq) for ... chief...
[…] Once authorized, the City may enter into an agreement with one or more Alternative Retail Electricity Supplier (“ARES”) to facilitate the purchase of electricity and related services and equipment on behalf of the City’s Eligible Retail Customers. A voter referendum authorizing the City to conduct an aggregation program will be held on November 6, 2012. It is expected that on November 15, 2012, the Chicago City Council will consider an ordinance that will approve the Plan of Operation and Governance and, pursuant to section 1-92 of the Illinois Power Agency Act (20 ILCS 3855/1-92), provide for the authority to aggregate residential and small commercial retail loads for the purpose of “solicit*ing+ bids and enter*ing+ into service agreements to facilitate for those loads the sale and purchase of electricity and related services and equipment.”

Prior to the referendum, the City seeks a pool of Qualified Respondents.