request for proposal (rfp) release date: april 16, 2019 ... · cost proposal form – pg. 20 one...
[…] Dr. Alan Cox, 504 Specialist Leon County School District

2757 W. Pensacola Street, Tallahassee, FL 32304 (850) 487-7190 / [email protected]

30. SBDO PROGRAM: The School Board established the Small Business Development Office to support innovative race and gender neutral strategies to promote qualified small business participation as specified in School Board Policy 6325.

31. LOCAL PREFERENCE: This RFP is subject to the local preference provisions as specified in School Board Policy 6450.

32. FLORIDA PREFERENCE: This RFP is subject to §287.084 Florida Statutes, which requires, among other things, the following: “A vendor whose principal place of business is outside this state must accompany any written bid, proposal, or reply documents with a written opinion of an attorney at law licensed to practice law in that foreign state, as to the preferences, if any or none, granted by the law of that state to its own business entities whose principal places of business are in that foreign

state in the letting of any or all public contracts.” Any bidder, regardless

of whether its principal place of business is located inside or outside of this state, who submits any written bid, proposal or reply documents is responsible for understanding and complying with the requirements of §287.084 Florida Statutes.