representative hall, atlanta, georgia thursday, … journals/2014/day 40.pdfthursday, march 20, 2014...
[…] (g) An aggregated report of all waivers granted pursuant to this Code section shall be prepared and shall contain a description of the waiver granted, including a detail of the variance from any rule or regulation, but shall not include any identifying information of the student. (h) The State Board of Education shall not be subject to Code Section 50-13-9.1 with respect to petitions for variances or waivers of rules by students."

SECTION 23. Reserved.

SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-270.1, relating to services to member local school systems by regional educational service agencies, as follows:

"(3) Developing and implementing curricula and instruction of the highest quality possible, including implementing the uniformly sequenced core curriculum content standards adopted by the state board;"

SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-281, relating to assessment of effectiveness of educational programs, as follows: