representative hall, atlanta, georgia thursday, … journals/2014/day 40.pdfthursday, march 20, 2014...
[…] Page 251: Representative Hall, Atlanta, Georgia Thursday, … Journals/2014/Day 40.pdfTHURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014 3611 Representative Hall, Atlanta, Georgia Thursday, March 20, 2014 Fortieth Legislative

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014 3861

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 27-2-30, relating to establishment of the Wildlife Endowment Fund, by revising subsection (b) as follows:

"(b) In recognition of its obligations to lifetime sportsman's license purchasers, the General Assembly directs the department to establish a fund known as the Wildlife Endowment Fund for receipt of funds of an amount equal to that generated by the sale of lifetime sportsman's licenses listed in subsection (e) (f) of Code Section 27-2-3.1. Further, the General Assembly declares its intent to appropriate to the Wildlife Endowment Fund each fiscal year an amount equal to that generated by the prior year's sales of lifetime licenses. The fund is also authorized to accept contributions from private individuals and entities. All funds appropriated and those contributed to the Wildlife Endowment Fund shall be deemed expended and contractually obligated and shall not lapse to the general fund."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2014.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.