representative hall, atlanta, georgia thursday, … journals/2014/day 40.pdfthursday, march 20, 2014...
[…] If an auctioneer maintains more than one place of business within the state, a branch office license shall be issued to such auctioneer for each branch office so maintained by him or her upon the payment of a biennial fee in an amount established by the commission; and the branch office license shall be conspicuously displayed in each branch office."

SECTION 7.

Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 43-6-16, relating to grounds for refusal to issue license, as follows:

"(a) Licenses shall be granted only to persons who bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the business of auctioneer or apprentice auctioneer auctioning in such manner as to safeguard the interest of the public and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has been presented to the commission. The commission shall grant a license to a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership only if the stockholder, member, or partner having a

Page 168: Representative Hall, Atlanta, Georgia Thursday, … Journals/2014/Day 40.pdfTHURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014 3611 Representative Hall, Atlanta, Georgia Thursday, March 20, 2014 Fortieth Legislative

3778 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

controlling interest therein bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, and integrity." "(c) Where an applicant has made a false statement of material fact on his or her application, such false statement, in itself, may be sufficient ground for refusal of a license."

SECTION 8.