representative hall, atlanta, georgia thursday, … journals/2014/day 40.pdfthursday, march 20, 2014...
[…] Whenever the decision is made not to promote a child to the first grade, the local school system shall document the reasons for the decision not to promote, according to guidelines established by the board. The State School Superintendent shall may annually provide a report summarizing the results of the readiness of first grade Georgia public school kindergarten children. No student shall remain in kindergarten for more than two years;"

SECTION 8.

Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (h) of Code Section 20-2-154.1, relating to alternative education programs, as follows:

"(a) It is the policy of this state that the alternative education program shall provide a learning environment that includes the objectives of the quality core curriculum content standards and that the instruction in an alternative education program shall enable students to return to a general or career education program as quickly as possible. Course credit shall be earned in an alternative education program in the same manner as in other education programs. It is the policy of this state that it is preferable to reassign disruptive students to an alternative education program rather than suspending or expelling such students from school." "(h) For the 2000-2001 and 2001-2002 school years, state funding of alternative education programs shall be based upon a full-time equivalent program count that equals 2.5 percent of the sum of the full-time equivalent program count of the middle grades program, the middle school program as