representative hall, atlanta, georgia thursday, … journals/2014/day 40.pdfthursday, march 20, 2014...
[…] Page 232: Representative Hall, Atlanta, Georgia Thursday, … Journals/2014/Day 40.pdfTHURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014 3611 Representative Hall, Atlanta, Georgia Thursday, March 20, 2014 Fortieth Legislative

3842 JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(d) If a local school system has a combination of qualified and nonqualified schools, it shall qualify for the middle school program only for those students counted in the full-time equivalent count for the middle school program in qualified middle schools."

SECTION 27.

Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-306, relating to honors program and residential high school program, as follows:

"(a) The State Board of Education Office of Student Achievement is authorized to inaugurate continue and administer an honors program for students in the public and private high schools of this state and for resident students who attend a home school study program who have manifested exceptional abilities or unique potentials or who have made exceptional academic achievements. This program shall be conducted during summer months between normal school year terms at institutions of higher learning or other appropriate centers within this state with facilities adequate to provide challenging opportunities for advanced study and accomplishments by such students. The student honors program shall be implemented and operated in accordance with criteria established by the state board Office of Student Achievement, and operating costs shall be paid by the state board Office of Student Achievement from funds made available for this purpose by the General Assembly. The state board Office of Student Achievement is authorized to enter into cooperative agreements with the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia for operating and sharing the costs of such programs."

SECTION 28.