representative hall, atlanta, georgia thursday, … journals/2014/day 40.pdfthursday, march 20, 2014...
[…] (d) The Department of Education and local boards of education, as appropriate, may provide, or cause to be provided, curriculum content which reflects the content standards addressed pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section and the teacher training to ensure that the intent and provisions of this Code section are implemented. (e) This Code section shall apply beginning in school year 2015-2016."

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-151, relating to general and career education programs, as follows:

"(a) The primary purpose for the general and career education programs is to provide the children and youth of Georgia with a quality opportunity to master student competencies uniformly sequenced content standards adopted by the State Board of Education through instruction which is based upon the uniformly sequenced core curriculum."