reports - psc.mo.gov
[…] TO-84-222. The Commission specificallyrejected a five-year term provision and directed that the PTC Plan would remain ineffect until the Commission ordered otherwise.

The Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996 and Sections 392.185 and 392.455,RSMo Supp. 1997, were designed to institute competition in the telecommunicationsmarket in order to benefit all telecommunications consumers. Section 392.185, RSMoSupp. 1996, states that "the provisions of this chapter shall be construed to: (1)Promote universally available and widely affordable telecommunications services;. . . (3) Promote diversity in the supply of telecommunications services and productsthroughout the state of Missouri; . . . (6) Allow full and fair competition to function

7 Mo. P.S.C. 3d

PRIMARY TOLL CARRIER PLAN 245

as a substitute for regulation when consistent with the protection of ratepayers andotherwise consistent with the public interest . . ."

The Commission has conducted an evidentiary hearing and admitted evidenceto the record that supports its findings of fact.