reports - psc.mo.gov
[…] Theycomplain that the Commission's use of Advisory Staff constitutes an unauthorizeddelegation of its decision-making authority. The support these parties offer is thegeneral statement that "the Commission adopted Staff's position on virtually eachand every contested issue." (MMG's application, p. 19; STCG's application, p. 5.)

SWBT points out that Telecommunications Department Staff members filedtestimony, took the stand, and were subject to cross-examination. SWBT argues thatSTCG and MMG failed to present any evidence to support their claims of improperex parte contact.

Section 386.500, which governs rehearings before the Commission, states thatan application for rehearing "shall set forth specifically the ground or grounds onwhich the applicant considers said order or decision to be unlawful, unjust orunreasonable."