reported of maryland home mortgage company v. … · fidelity first, a maryland corporation, is a...
[…] homeowner to “save the house”; or otherwise misleading the homeowner about the terms of
the transaction. RP § 7-311(b). A “foreclosure purchaser” is “a person who acquires title
or possession of a deed or other document to a residence in foreclosure as a result of a
foreclosure reconveyance.” RP § 7-301(e). A “foreclosure reconveyance” includes “[t]he
transfer of title to real property by a homeowner during or incident to a proposed foreclosure
proceeding,” including transfer by the homeowner to another party. RP § 7-301(f). There
(continued...)
40
Julian v. Buonassissi, 414 Md. 641, 673-74 (2010) (footnotes omitted).
As relevant here, PHIFA defines the term “foreclosure consultant” to include a person
who “[s]olicits or contacts a homeowner . . . and directly or indirectly makes a[15]
representation or offer to perform any service that the person represents will . . . [a]ssist the
homeowner to obtain a loan or advance of funds” or “[a]rrange for the homeowner to become
a lessee or renter entitled to continue to reside in the homeowner’s residence.” RP § 7-
301(b)(1)(vi) & (x). The act prohibits a “foreclosure consultant” from entering into an oral