reported - maryland judiciarymdcourts.gov/opinions/cosa/2009/770s07.pdf · were appellees’ claims...
[…] A.

FELA & Assumption of Risk: Abrogation of the Doctrine

In 1906, Congress passed FELA “in part to eliminate barriers common law courts

erected to protect railroad companies and other common carriers from liability for their

employees’ workplace injuries.” Fashauer v. N.J. Transit Rail Operations, Inc., 57 F.3d

1269, 1274 (3rd Cir. 1995). For one, FELA “substituted comparative negligence for the

strict rule of contributory negligence.” Id. (internal quotations omitted). Accordingly, unlike

under Maryland law, a plaintiff’s negligence does not bar a claim for damages under FELA.

See 45 U.S.C. § 53 (“[T]he fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory

negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in

proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee[.]”).

25

Additionally, following widespread criticism of the retention of assumption of risk as

a complete defense to an employer’s liability, “Congress amended FELA in 1939 to eliminate

the defense in cases where the injury ‘resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any