reported in the court of special appeals of maryland ... · peri iz _____ moylan, hollander, smith,...
[…] Page 27: REPORTED IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND ... · PERI IZ _____ Moylan, Hollander, Smith, Marvin H. (Retired, Specially Assigned) JJ. _____ Opinion by Hollander, J. _____

26

criteria by which to evaluate a candidate for tenure and promotion.

In addition, as we noted earlier, the University of Maryland

System’s tenure policy provides: “Final authority for the

appointment, promotion, and granting of tenure of faculty resides

in the chief executive officer of the institution.” Such authority

is also provided by statute. See Educ. § 12-109(e)(4) (stating

that the respective presidents of the University of Maryland

System’s constituent institutions “shall . . . [a]ppoint, promote,

fix salaries, grant tenure, assign duties, and terminate

personnel”). In this case, such authority rests with President

Turner.

III.

We have set forth at length the provisions of the relevant

tenure and promotion policies as a framework to consider

appellant’s claim that it did not breach the contract, and its