report to congress: study of discharges incidental to ... discharge into the sea may contain...
[…] 6.2.3 Organotin Antifouling Paint Control Act

The Organotin Antifouling Paint Control Act of 1988, 33 U.S.C. §§ 2401–2410, prohibits the use of antifouling paints containing organotin such as tributyltin (TBT) on vessels that are 25 meters or less in length, unless the vessel hull is aluminum or the paint is applied to an outboard motor (33 U.S.C. § 2403(b)). The term vessel is defined to include “every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water” (33 U.S.C. § 2402(11)).

The Act also prohibits the sale, purchase, and application of antifouling paint containing organotin unless the paint has been approved by EPA as being a qualified antifouling paint. Under the Act, “antifouling paint” includes any “coating, paint, or treatment that is applied to a vessel to control fresh water or marine fouling organisms” (33 U.S.C. § 2402(2)). A qualified

Page 26: Report to Congress: Study of Discharges Incidental to ... discharge into the sea may contain substances in quantities or concentrations that are hazardous to the marine environment