report to congress: study of discharges incidental to ... discharge into the sea may contain...
[…] Chapter 6 – Analysis of the Extent to which Incidental Discharges are currently subject to Regulation under Federal Law or a Binding International Obligation of the United States

450

discarded; including any material that has been abandoned or recycled or is inherently waste-like (40 CFR § 261.2).

Subtitle C of RCRA establishes a “cradle-to-grave” system that addresses hazardous waste management from the moment of generation through ultimate disposal. The provisions of Subtitle C apply to all generators and transporters of hazardous waste (42 U.S.C. §§ 6921–6939). A “generator” is someone “whose act or process produces hazardous waste…or whose act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to regulation” (40 CFR § 260.10). A “transporter” is anyone “engaged in the offsite transportation of hazardous waste by air, rail, highway, or water” (40 CFR § 260.10). A generator of a hazardous waste is subject to the requirements of subtitle C on packaging, labeling, marking, placarding, storage, recordkeeping, and inspection (40 C.F.R. part 262, subpart C).