report on the telephone records program conducted under
[…] investigations,” the provision originally permitted the FBI to apply to the FISA court for an

order requiring a business “to release records in its possession for an investigation to

gather foreign intelligence information or an investigation concerning international

terrorism.”122 The FISA court could issue such orders to only four types of businesses: “a

common carrier, public accommodation facility, physical storage facility, or vehicle rental

facility.”123 Any application for such an order was required to attest that there were

120 PR/TT Op. at 53-54.

121 See Pub. L. No. 105-272, § 602, 112 Stat. 2396, 2410-12 (Oct. 20, 1998).

122 50 U.S.C. § 1862(a) (2000).

123 50 U.S.C. § 1862(a) (2000).

Page 45: Report on the Telephone Records Program Conducted under

41

“specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the person to whom the records

pertain is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.”124

The Patriot Act, passed in 2001, significantly extended the reach of FISA’s business

records provision.125 Section 215 of the Patriot Act made two fundamental changes to the

law. First, the FBI was no longer limited to seeking records from common carriers, public