report on the telephone records program conducted under
[…] terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.195

Before examining whether the massive quantity of telephone records acquired

under Section 215 can plausibly be regarded as relevant to the government’s

counterterrorism efforts, given that nearly all of them are not connected to terrorism in any

way, the latter part of the statutory formulation “relevant to an authorized investigation”

merits independent consideration. Regardless of how expansively the word “relevant” may

be construed, the statute demands some nexus between the records sought and a specific

investigation.

Notably, Section 215 requires that records sought be relevant to “an” authorized

investigation. Elsewhere, the statute similarly describes the records that can be obtained 195 50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(A) (“Each application under this section . . . shall include . . . a statement of facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation (other than a threat assessment) conducted in accordance with subsection (a)(2) to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities[.]”).

Page 63: Report on the Telephone Records Program Conducted under

59

under its auspices as those sought “for an investigation.”196 The use of the singular noun in

these passages signals an expectation that the records are being sought for use in a specific,

identified investigation.