report on the telephone records program conducted under
[…] The federal courts of appeals have also considered a variety of cases in which individuals alleged that government surveillance had chilled their First Amendment rights and the courts found a lack of standing to bring such claims. See, e.g., ACLU v. NSA, 493 F.3d 644 (6th Cir. 2007) (dismissing constitutional challenge to Terrorist Surveillance Program for lack of standing).

527 See 50 U.S.C § 1861(a)(3).

528 The amendment to Section 215 also provided special treatment for records of firearms sales that are sensitive under the Second Amendment. See 50 U.S.C § 1861(a)(3). In addition, Section 215 requires that if the government seeks to collect information about a U.S. person, the application for a 215 order may not be sought “solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1).