report on officer-involved shooting incident in weare, nh on
[…] Etienne, 163 N.H. 57, 87 (2011) (“the legislature determined that

32

Page 33: Report on Officer-Involved Shooting Incident in Weare, NH on

self-defense and defense of others are pure defenses, and, thus, negating such a defense becomes an element of the offense that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.”). In short, where there is some evidence to support a claim of self-defense/justification, the law creates a presumption that the claim is valid until the State proves otherwise.

2. Application of RSA 627:5, II (a)

Section II (a) of RSA 627:5 provides that a police officer is “justified in using deadly force only when he reasonably believes such force is necessary [t]o defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes is the imminent use of deadly force.” Thus, with respect to Nadeau, his use of deadly force would be justified under the law if he reasonably believed deJesus was imminently going to use deadly force against him or a third party and it was necessary to use of deadly force to defend himself or that a third party.