report on officer-involved shooting incident in weare, nh on
[…] (emphasis added).

Nadeau told the investigators that he believed that deadly force was necessary to effect deJesus’s arrest because he believed that deJesus was likely to seriously endanger human life or inflict serious bodily injury driving away from the scene unless apprehended without delay. Nadeau believed that deJesus had committed a felony using force or violence and was using a

38 Similarly, RSA 627:5, VIII states that, “[d]eadly force shall be deemed reasonably necessary under this section whenever the arresting law enforcement officer reasonably believes that the arrest is lawful and there is apparently no other possible means of effecting the arrest.” This provision, however, is unconstitutional under the United States Supreme Court decision in Tennessee v.