report of the jury selection task force to chief justice
[…] In Bridgeport that number was 21.1 to 27.5 percent. In other words, of the 61,781 potential jurors summoned in Bridgeport whose summonses were not returned as undeliverable, 13,487 were classified as “no shows.” For comparison, 4 percent of those summoned in Avon were considered “no shows,” as were 6.6 percent in Guilford and 7.7 percent in Monroe. Thus, there is a disproportionate number of “no-shows” from communities with more concentrated minority populations.

The Judicial Branch reports “no shows” to the Attorney General for possible enforcement action under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-237. That statute provides in part that “[e]ach juror, duly chosen, drawn and summoned, who fails to appear shall be subject to a civil penalty, the amount of which shall be established by the judges of the Superior Court.” That statute further provides that “[t]he provisions of this section shall be enforced by the Attorney General within available appropriations.”