report of investigation berkeley research ...financial services of the u.s. house of...
[…] morning into the 845 Account along with interest earned. During its investigation, the BRG Investigative
Team did not find any evidence that suggests that NFA auditors contemporaneously received Actual U.S.
Bank Statements for sweep accounts from U.S. Bank, or any other source, during the audits it conducted
of PFG.
The Actual U.S. Bank Statements, which NFA auditors did not receive during the audit of PFG, indicate
that PFG entered into repo transactions with U.S. Bank until July 2009.398 However, the BRG
392
CFTC Regulation § 1.20(a) states that an FCM must, with some exceptions, obtain a “written acknowledgement” from the bank that the bank “was informed that the customer funds deposited therein are those of commodity or option customers and are being held in accordance with the provisions of the [Commodity Exchange] Act.” 393
NFA00010196 (Hope Timmerman memorandum re: CEA Customer Accounts, July 5, 2001). 394
NFA00002944 (02-CEXM-306 Exam Segregation module). 395
A repo is a transaction under which the seller of a security agrees to repurchase the security later at a set, higher, price.