report of investigation berkeley research ...financial services of the u.s. house of...
[…] We did review relevant documents in the investigation regarding Wasendorf’s fraud for the purpose of understanding the NFA audits and have drawn some very preliminary conclusions that are discussed in the report below. 44
Interview Memorandum of Wasendorf at 3-4; See also, Federal Reserve Board Order Approving Merger at http://www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/press/bhc/2001/200102124/attachment.pdf. 45
Interview Memorandum of Wasendorf at 4; See also, Regulation § 1.20 which provides for Customer funds to be segregated and separately accounted for. 46
Regulation § 1.20(a), which states that “[a]ll customer funds shall be separately accounted for and segregated as belonging to commodity or option customers. Such customer funds when deposited with any bank, trust company, clearing organization or another futures commission merchant shall be deposited under an account name which
12
account was a business checking account and not customer segregated account.”47 However, when
Wasendorf fabricated bank statements, as he described in his confessional statement quoted above, he
inserted the CFTC-required identifier for customer segregated funds in the account name shown.