report document no. 77 - legislative servicesdls.virginia.gov/commission/materials/vscc computer...
[…] Crimes Memberships

Attachment III: Crime Commission Recommendations, Introduced Legislation*

* Note: House Bill 2214 (Albo), House Bill 2215 (Albo) and House Bill 2631 (Bell) together contained all of the provisions in Senate Bill 1163 (Stolle).

1

I. Authority

The Code of Virginia, § 30-156, authorizes the Virginia State Crime Commission to study, report and make recommendations on all areas of public safety and protection. Additionally, the Commission is to study matters “including apprehension, trial and punishment of criminal offenders.” Section 30-158(3) provides the Commission the power to “conduct studies and gather information and data in order to accomplish its purposes as set forth in § 30-156...and formulate its recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly.”

The Virginia State Crime Commission was directed, pursuant to Item 18 of the Appropriations Act of 2004, to “examine the statutory basis for computer crimes in the Code of Virginia, including a determination of the appropriate definitions and elements constituting offenses in this area.”1