report document no. 77 - legislative servicesdls.virginia.gov/commission/materials/vscc computer...
[…] 19 See Attachment 3, pg. 2, proposed subsection 9, lines 136 -138. 20 The same problem occurs with viruses and worms that lie dormant for a period of time before they actively cause damage. In this instance, the legislative remedy for one type of problem will also handle the other. 21 See Attachment 3, pg. 3, proposed subsection 8, line 135. 22 See Attachment 3, pg. 4, proposed statute § 18.2-152.6:1. 23 VA. CODE § 18.2-152.2 (MICHIE 2004). 24 The recently enacted Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act, Va. Code § 59.1-501.1 et seq., defines a computer as “an electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.” Va. Code § 59.1-501.2. This definition is shorter and easier to understand than the definition in the Computer Crimes Act. 25 Common household items and electronic goods are increasingly outfitted these days with microchips and small micro-processors.