report by the state courts of superior ... 9 to reform and modernize the administration of class...
[…] By protecting against mootness,

class certification promotes judicial economy by making it unnecessary to bring repeated actions

to adjudicate the same issues.

These cases demonstrate that the government operations rule is outdated and should be

legislatively abolished, so that parties can direct their attention to the statutory criteria spelled out

in CPLR 901 without the need to haggle over whether the old judge-made rule still applies.

Indeed, it is hard to see what is accomplished by retaining the rule except obstruction, delay and

inefficiency.

IV. CPLR 902’s 60-DAY REQUIREMENT FOR MOVING FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION SHOULD BE AMENDED TO CONFORM WITH THE PREVAILING NATIONAL RULE

CPLR 902 currently requires the plaintiffs of a putative class to move for a class

certification order “[w]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired

for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action . . . .” This mandatory

15

60-day motion requirement is virtually unique in American class action procedure. The vast

majority of the States follow one of two versions of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil