report and recommendations of the medical...
[…] allowable behaviors related to transporting medical marijuana set forth in HRS Chapter 329. On

one hand, HRS §329-121 defines “medical use” as:

[t]he acquisition, possession, cultivation, use, distribution, or transportation of

marijuana or paraphernalia relating to the administration of marijuana to alleviate

the symptoms or effects of a qualifying patient's debilitating medical condition.

For the purpose of “medical use,” the term distribution is limited to the transfer of

marijuana and paraphernalia from the primary caregiver to the qualifying patient.

At the same time, HRS §329-122(c)(E) states “[t]he authorization for the medical use of

marijuana in this section shall not apply to the medical use of marijuana at any . . . place open to

the public.” Taken together, these sections seem to say that a qualifying patient may transport

medical marijuana for medical use, but may not transport it in any place open to the public (e.g.,