reply brief of appellant - 4dca.org
[…] duplicates made of those ballots.” (App. Br. p. 14.) This attempt to reword the
Circuit Court’s order conveniently ignores the relief Scott requested related to the
physical damaged ballots and prefatory language of the Court’s order that “any”
duplicate ballots be presented to the Canvassing Board.
Scott also argues that the Canvassing Board is not permitted to use its
clerical help in the manner it did, but should only be able to use it for “menial,
office-related tasks.” (App. Br. p.16-17). The plain language of section
102.141(8) of the Florida Statutes allows “the Canvassing Board … [to] employ
such clerical help to assist with the work of the board as it deems necessary.”
Clearly by the statutory language, the Legislature provided discretion to the
Canvassing Board to use its clerical staff as it deemed appropriate, not as Scott
would demand. Furthermore, and contrary to Scott’s assertion, the trained clerical