reno v. catholic social services, inc., 509 u.s. 43 (1993)
[…] 357. Accord, Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 114-118, 96 S.Ct. 612, 680-682, 46

    L.Ed.2d 659 (1976) ( per curiam). Similarly, in the cases before us, it is the

    situation now (and, as it happens, at the time of the District Courts' orders),

    rather than at the time of the initial complaints, that must govern.

    42 The Court also suggests that respondents' claim to extend the application period

    may well be "flatly" barred by 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(2), which provides: "Nodenial of adjustment of status [under Title II of the Reform Act] based on a late

    filing of an application for such adjustment may be reviewed by [any] court. . .

    ." See ante, at ____, n. 20. I find it remarkable that the Court might construe §

  • 8/17/2019 Reno v. Catholic Social Services, Inc., 509 U.S. 43 (1993)

    18/34

    1255a(f)(2) as barring any suit seeking to extend the application deadline set by