reno v. catholic social services, inc., 509 u.s. 43 (1993)
[…] justiciable when filed, and the relief ordered did not exceed the authority of the

    District Courts. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

    *

    1

  • 8/17/2019 Reno v. Catholic Social Services, Inc., 509 U.S. 43 (1993)

    26/34

    and Nationality Act, 66 Stat. 163, as amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq. Section

    201(a)(1) of the Reform Act created the alien legalization program at issue in

    this case by adding § 245A to the Immigration and Nationality Act, codified at

    8 U.S.C. § 1255a. For the sake of convenience, we will refer to the sections of 

    the Act as they have been codified.

    The Reform Act requires the 12-month period to "begi[n] on a date (not later than 180 days after November 6, 1986) designated by the Attorney General." 8

    U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(1)(A). The Attorney General set the period to begin on May

    5, 1987, the latest date the Reform Act authorized him to designate. See 8 CFR 

    § 245a.2(a)(1) (1992). A separate provision of the Act requires "[a]n alien who,