remission petition template (ij078905.docx;2)ij.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/ij078905.docx  ·...
[…] limitation on this grant of statutory authority is the government’s sense of justice.

The government, moreover, has authority to return all of the property. The relevant

statute is clear that the government has discretion to choose to “remit any part of a forfeiture.” 31

U.S.C. § 5321(c) (emphasis added). When that language is read in conjunction with applicable

regulations, it becomes clear that the phrase “any part” encompasses the sum total of the

forfeiture. Remission of the entire amount of the forfeiture is authorized where a petitioner is an

innocent owner. See 28 C.F.R. § 9.5(a). And regulations pertaining to mitigation likewise allow

return of the entire property, at least so long as return is paired with imposition of non-monetary

conditions. See 28 C.F.R. § 9.5(b)(3) (stating that mitigation may be premised on “a monetary

condition or the imposition of other conditions relating to the continued use of the property”).

{IJ078905.DOCX} 4

Page 5: Remission Petition Template (IJ078905.DOCX;2)ij.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/IJ078905.docx  · Web view{IJ078905.DOCX}3 {IJ078905.DOCX} ... This law was intended to target drug