remission petition template (ij078905.docx;2)ij.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/ij078905.docx  ·...
[…] considered any time after written notice is sent to interested parties, after the property is forfeited

and until the forfeited property is placed into official use, sold, or otherwise disposed of

according to law.” Internal Revenue Manual § 9.7.7.4.4 (emphasis added). Likewise, DOJ

regulations state that a petition for remission or mitigation “will be considered any time after

notice until such time as the forfeited property is placed into official use, sold, or otherwise

disposed of according to law.” 28 C.F.R. § 9.4(a) (emphasis added). Thus, although the notice

sent to a property owner “shall advise any persons who may have a present ownership interest in

the property to submit their petitions for remission or mitigation within 30 days,” id., this 30-day

deadline is merely advisory and does not draw a hard line after which the petition will no longer

be considered. So long as the property has not been “placed into official use, sold, or otherwise