religious restrictions on capital financing for
[…] Davey, 540 U.S. 712 (2004). Those cases establish that the government may not deny generally available funding to a sectarian institution because of its religious charac-ter. Religious institutions have the right to participate in such programs on the same terms as secular institutions. At the same time, the government does have general discretion to choose what activities to fund, and that includes the discretion not to fund certain religious uses of funds, such as the training of clergy.

Applying these standards to the restrictions at issue here, we agree that the final portion of section 1066c(c), which denies loans under this pro-gram to an institution “in which a substantial portion of its functions is subsumed in a religious mission,” discriminates based on the religious character of an institution and does not comply with the Free Exercise Clause. We also agree that the balance of the restrictions can, and must, be construed to avoid further conflict with the Free Exercise Clause.