religious restrictions on capital financing for
[…] be used for religious worship or a sectarian activity or for a school or department of divini-ty.”); id. § 2502(b)(2) (“Funds provided under any grant made under this chapter may not be used in connection with religious worship or sectarian instruction.”); id. § 3306(a) (“None of the funds made available under this subchapter may be used for study at any school or department of divinity or for any religious worship or sectarian activity.”); 34 U.S.C. § 12161(d)(2)(D) (“Such community-based organization . . . may not use such funds to provide sectarian worship or sectarian instruction.”); 42 U.S.C. § 290kk-2 (“No funds provided under a designated program shall be expended for sectarian worship, instruction, or proselytization.”); id. § 9858k(a) (“No financial assistance provided under this subchapter, pursuant to the choice of a parent under section 9858c(c)(2)(A)(i)(I) of this title or through any other grant or contract under the State plan, shall be expended for any sectarian purpose or activity, including sectarian worship or instruction.”).

Religious Restrictions on Capital Financing for HBCUs

21

75 Fed. Reg. 71,319, 71,320 (Nov. 22, 2010), amending Exec. Order No. 13279, § 2(g) (Dec. 12, 2002), 67 Fed. Reg. 77,141 (Dec. 16, 2002).6 The Department has issued regulations consistent with these orders.