religious restrictions on capital financing for
[…] More than 100 institutions of higher education qualify as HBCUs. E-mail for Henry C. Whitaker, Office of Legal Counsel, from Jed Brinton, Dep’t of Education, Re: HBCU capital financing program (Jan. 30, 2018 10:35 AM) (“Jan. 30 Brinton E-mail”).

In establishing the HBCU capital-financing program in 1992, Congress found that “a significant part of the Federal mission in education has been to attain equal opportunity in higher education for low-income, educationally disadvantaged Americans and African Americans,” 20 U.S.C. § 1066(1), and that “the Nation’s historically Black colleges and universities . . . have an unparalleled record of fostering the develop-ment of African American youth,” id. § 1066(2). Congress also found that, for a variety of reasons, HBCUs “often lack access to the sources of funding necessary to undertake the necessary capital improvements.” Id. § 1066(4). “Federal assistance to facilitate low-cost capital,” Congress found, “will enable such colleges and universities to continue and expand their educational mission and enhance their significant role in American higher education.” Id. § 1066(6).