religious restrictions on capital financing for
[…] Religious Restrictions on Capital Financing for HBCUs

21

75 Fed. Reg. 71,319, 71,320 (Nov. 22, 2010), amending Exec. Order No. 13279, § 2(g) (Dec. 12, 2002), 67 Fed. Reg. 77,141 (Dec. 16, 2002).6 The Department has issued regulations consistent with these orders. See 34 C.F.R. § 75.52(c)(1) (2018) (“A private organization that engages in explicitly religious activities, such as religious worship, instruction, or proselytization, must offer those activities separately in time or location from any programs or services supported by a grant from the Depart-ment”); id. § 76.52(c)(1) (same for subgrants from States).

The federal government also has a history of supporting religion and religious practice.