religious restrictions on capital financing for
[…] O.L.C. at 102–03, Congress has enacted a number of religious-funding restrictions.5 The President too has directed agencies to permit religious organizations to participate in federally funded social-service programs on the condition that they not “use direct Federal financial assistance . . . to support or engage in any explicitly religious activities (including activi-ties that involve overt religious content such as worship, religious instruc-tion, or proselytization).” Exec. Order No. 13559, § 1(b) (Nov. 17, 2010),

5 See, e.g., Act of June 18, 1896, ch. 398, 29 Stat. 321, 345; 20 U.S.C. § 122 (“No

part of the appropriations made by Congress for the Howard University shall be used, directly or indirectly, for the support of the theological department of said university, nor for the support of any sectarian, denominational, or religious instruction there-in[.]”); id. § 1011k(c) (“[N]o project assisted with funds under subchapter VII . . . shall ever be used for religious worship or a sectarian activity or for a school or depart-ment of divinity.”); id. § 1137(c) (“No institutional payment or allowance under section 1134b(b) or 1135d(a) of