religious restrictions on capital financing for
[…] See Memorandum for the Office of Legal Counsel, from Beth Williams, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Policy, and

Upload: others

Post on 06-Jan-2022

2 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

(Slip Opinion)

1

Religious Restrictions on Capital Financing for Historically Black Colleges and Universities

The restriction in 20 U.S.C. § 1066c(c) on the Department of Education’s authority to guarantee loans for capital improvements at historically black colleges and universities “in which a substantial portion of its functions is subsumed in a religious mission” violates the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment.

The remaining restrictions in the statute can, and must, be construed to avoid further conflict with the Free Exercise Clause.