religious restrictions on capital financing for
[…] The broader the restriction, the more it risks penalizing the free exercise of religion and discriminating based on religious status under Trinity Lutheran, like the restriction that we have already concluded is unconstitutional. See supra Part IV.A. To consider all activities of a religious school to be “related to” sectarian instruction, and prohibit funding for the school on that basis, would risk collapsing the distinction between religious status and reli-gious use recognized in Locke and Trinity Lutheran.

Here, however, a saving construction is reasonably available. Section 1066c(c) contains three “Religious Activity prohibition[s].” The other two are directed at broad features of the institution: programs, activities, and services provided by a “school or department of divinity” and those provided by “an institution in which a substantial portion of its functions is subsumed in a religious mission.” 20 U.S.C. § 1066c(c). By contrast, it is plausible to view the prohibition on funding “any educational program, activity or service related to sectarian instruction or religious worship” as more narrowly focused on features of the discrete projects being funded, rather than features of the institution as a whole.