religious restrictions on capital financing for
[…] Id. at 2024. Accordingly, the portion of the statute that denies program loans to “an institution in which a substantial portion of its functions is subsumed in a religious mission” is unconstitutional. 20 U.S.C. § 1066c(c).

B.

We consider next the funding restrictions concerning “religious wor-ship,” “sectarian activity,” and “sectarian instruction,” which are con-

43 Op. O.L.C. __ (Aug. 15, 2019)

18

tained, in slightly different form, in section 1066c(c) and section 1068e(1). Section 1066c(c) provides that loans under the HBCU capital-financing program may not be “made . . . for any educational program, activity or service related to sectarian instruction or religious worship.” Section 1068e(1) provides that “[t]he funds appropriated under section 1068h,” including the funds that guarantee HBCU capital-financing loans, “may not be used . . . for . . . any religious worship or sectarian activity.”